Skin Problems - Have You Tried African Shea Butter Black Soap?
Shea Butter is an off- white or ivory coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree, used in food preparation, in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion and is used by soap makers. The tribeswomen in the Ghana region of West Africa use Shea butter as the main ingredient in making the African Black Soap. Shea Butter has been traditionally extracted by women from the dried kernels of the Shea tree the triglyceride fat derived mainly from stearic and oleic acid used in making the African Black Soap. The aroma and deep rich colour result from the centuries old extraction process that blends the ingredients together producing the finest skin cleanser.
The original African Shea Butter Black Soap is made by adding essential oils, herbs or dried flowers. There are certain steps that are followed to get that soothing body bar soap:
- Select base oil. Palm oil, Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter are used as base oils in Africa.
- Oven roasts the Plantain Skins and burns them.
- Stir the ashes in water.
- Heat the base oil and add the ash mixture.
- Remove and cure the soap.
The African Black Soap has a rough earthy texture and smell; it helps exfoliate dead skin cells maintaining the natural moisture and elasticity of the skin. The soap is designed to cleanse, hydrate and calm problematic skin and helps to balance oily skin for clearer complexion. Using it regularly could do wonders to your skin irrespective of your age. The long list of benefits of Shea Butter Soap is more realized than read. Try out one. African Black Soaps are easily available at online stores like African fair Trade Society, so what are you waiting for order one and get rid of your skin problems!!