Shea Butter - 3 Important Things to Be Aware of!

Shea Butter - 3 Important Things to Be Aware of!

Shea butter plays a significant role in keeping skin healthy and beautiful. The antibacterial properties it contains can help prevent infection. But do you know where it comes from? How it is used! Well, in this blog, you will come across relevant information on this skincare element. So, let’s explore!

  1. Where Does Shea Butter Come from?

The Shea-Karite tree grows in the savannah belt of West Africa. It is produced from Shea nuts by removing the outer shell. After being crushed by hands, Shea nuts are roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten with water, which releases the rich fat. And after boiling the extracts, it will form Shea butter.

  1. What Are the Effective Properties of Shea Butter?

  • Vitamin A - This antioxidant can strengthen the outer layer of the skin by eliminating stretch marks and scars. 


  • Vitamin E - Vitamin E can heal and soothe irritated skin. It can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


  • Oleic Acid - This anti-ageing fatty acid can keep your skin soft by repairing damaged cells.


  • Stearic Acid - This essential fatty acid creates a protective barrier on the skin and keeps it moisturized.


  • Cinnamic Acid - Cinnamic acid is quite beneficial for UV protection and cell regeneration. 


  1. Usage of Shea Butter


  • Moisturizer - Shea butter will make your skin moisturized and make your skin soft and smooth. During the winter, it can keep your skin hydrated all day.


  • Stretch Marks Healing - Shea butter comes with amazing healing properties, which will eliminate stretch marks. It will restore your skin’s natural elasticity.


  • Soothing Dry Scalp - Shea butter can moisturize your dry scalp. It acts as a great protectant in a harsh climate.


So, to keep your skin and hair in good health, use unrefined Shea butter. And this is what we are offering Shea butter products online at an affordable price. Read other blogs for more information.

×