Shea butter is available on a very wide scale in Africa and it has long been used for skin care and hair care as well. Shea butter in its raw form can serve as an effective hair conditioner and skin moisturizer. In Africa, shea butter is also used for making candles, coating products made of wood and for preparing food. Shea butter contains the basic nutrients required by the skin to stay in perfect condition. It is only because of this reason that the use of raw unrefined African shea butter has increased throughout the world. It is one of the most common ingredients being used in almost all sorts of cosmetics being manufactured these days. However, it is to be noted that all the different varieties of shea butter available in the market are not the same. In order to get the best benefits of products made using shea butter, it is important for you to have a basic understanding of the difference between ultra-refined, unrefined and raw shea butter. At African Fair Trade Society you can get this product with very low price.
The Basic Procedure of Making Shea Butter
You will be able to understand the difference between unrefined, ultra-refined and raw shea butter by getting a clear idea about the manufacturing procedure of shea butter. Shea butter is actually obtained from the nut found inside the fruit borne by Shea Trees. These nuts are quite large and they appear very similar to chestnuts. There is a step-by-step procedure followed in drying, crushing, roasting and then grounding the nuts to be kneaded into shea butter.